Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture Faculty and Staff

Reid Miller Excellence in Teaching Awards

The Reid Miller awards are designed to commemorate Miller’s long and distinguished career in the College of Engineering and Architecture at Washington State University both as a faculty member and as its Dean.  The awards are designed to recognize faculty who emulate Miller’s strong commitment to the quality of teaching in the college.

Lead: Associate Dean of Academic Affairs (Sivakumar)

The Awards

The annual Reid Miller Excellence in Teaching Awards will consist of $3,000 to be distributed in the following manner:

  • $1,000 cash award
  • $2,000 to support a project related to the quality of teaching

One award will be given to a tenured or tenure-track faculty member while the other will be given to a non-tenure-track faculty member.

Criteria for Selection

The following is a weighted list of criteria used to judge a nomination package.  Along with this are suggestions to the nominator about how the particular criterion can be addressed in the nomination package.

  1. Knowledge of the subject (15%)
    • Give titles of the nominee’s publications relevant to areas of teaching responsibility.
    • In what respect does the nominee demonstrate capability, skill, and insight in his/her area of specialization?
  2. Effectiveness of teaching and relevance of material (15%)
    • Explain how material is presented to achieve the goals set for the class.
    • Explain how exams and quizzes are indicative of class lectures and reading materials.
    • Explain how the nominee is clear in his/her presentation of subject matter.
    • In what way do overall grade statistics reflect student understanding?
    • In what way does the nominee stimulate and inspire students through teaching style?
  3. Organization and presentation of material (10%)
    • Explain how the nominee’s lectures and handout materials are presented.
  4. Use of appropriate teaching methods (10%)
    • Explain how the nominee uses pertinent and helpful examples to enhance the subject matter.
    • Explain how teaching materials, ideas, and methods are updated to improve overall effectiveness of the class.
    • Describe innovative methods that enhance student learning.
  5. Self improvement (15%)
    • How are teaching seminars or other resources used to update and improve instructional techniques?
    • Explain how course evaluations impact teaching from semester to semester.
  6. Other interactions with students (15%)
    • In what way does the nominee advise student chapters and/or clubs?
    • In what way does the nominee give seminars for students or participate in club activities?
    • Explain the ways in which the nominee is available for personal or professional student consultation outside of lecture and office hours.
  7. Contributions to WSU teaching programs (10%)
    • In what way has the nominee been involved in the creation of new courses or revision of existing courses to utilize new techniques or technology?
    • In what way has the nominee contributed to curriculum revision?
  8. Contributions to the teaching profession (10%)
    • List book and/or teaching article publications.
    • List any teaching-related seminars or professional presentations given by the nominee.
    • Describe the nominee’s contribution toward advancement of the teaching profession.

Procedures for Selection

Note: Previous winners of the award may not be nominated during the two years following their last receipt of the award.  Faculty who have won the award previously and are nominated again will be judged on their record during the period between their previous award and the current year’s nomination.

Each School/Department (i.e., each unit) will be asked to nominate one tenured or tenure-track faculty member and/or one career track faculty member consistent with the two available Reid Miller awards.  In addition to being acknowledged as a nominee for a Reid Miller award, each nominee from a specific unit will be considered to be the outstanding faculty member (tenured/tenure track or career track, as appropriate) for the nominating unit.  Instructors who teach ENGR courses may also be nominated for a Reid Miller Excellence in Teaching Award (in which case the “unit” is considered to be the office of the Associate Dean for Student Success).  The head of the unit or designee will hold the ultimate responsibility for the nomination(s) and the unit will determine the specific process for selection.  Each nomination package must be accompanied by a cover letter from the head of the unit endorsing the nomination.  The letter must address the impact of the nominee’s relevant contributions on the academic unit.  The nomination packet must show strong support from students.

New in 2022: In addition to the five Pullman units (CEE, Voiland School of ChEBioE, EECS, MME, SDC), we will also seek nominations from School of Engineering and Applied Science (SEAS, Tricities) and School of Engineering and Computer Science (ENCS, Vancouver).

Format for the Nomination Package

A nomination packet should contain the following items:

  1. Statements of nominee performance relative to each criterion, accompanied by recent (last 5 years) data or other evidence (appendix materials) to support claims. These normally should include student evaluation summaries.
  2. Letters of support from both students and faculty who endorse the nomination.
  3. Current curriculum vitae for the nominee.

To ensure that the nomination packages be as uniform as possible, each program will be provided with a copy of the nomination package that was used for a previous College award winner.

The committee to select the winners of the Reid Miller Excellence in Teaching Awards will consist of the following:

  • The Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • A faculty member chosen by the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs in consultation with the Dean of the College
  • The previous year’s winners
  • New in 2022: Five student representatives, chosen from the five VCEA Pullman units, SEAS (Tricities), and ENCS (Vancouver).

Submit Nomination

Recommendation for Subsequent Nominations

It is recommended that the winners of the Reid Miller awards be considered, as a matter of routine, for nomination for additional awards such as the ASEE Pacific Northwest Outstanding Teaching Award, the WSU Sahlin Faculty Excellence Award for Instruction, or the WSU President’s Distinguished Teaching Award for Instructors and Clinical Faculty.

Questions?

If you have questions about the award criteria and nomination process, please email Dr. Sivakumar.

Previous Award Recipients

YearNameSchool/Department
2022Assefaw Gebremedhin (tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2022Xianglong Wang (non-tenure track)Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering
2021John Swensen (tenure/tenure track)Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2021Gordon Taub (career track)Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Everett
2020KC Wang (tenure/tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2020David Pollock (non-tenure track)Civil and Environmental Engineering
2019Anita Vasavada (tenure/tenure track)Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering
2019Sakire Arslan-Ay (non-tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2018Jana Doppa (tenure/tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2018Renee Petersen (non-tenure track)Civil and Environmental Engineering
2017Steven Saunders (tenure/tenure track)Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering
2017Jason Peschel (non-tenure track)Construction Management
2016Ali Mehrizi-Sani (tenure/tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2016Xiaopeng Bi (non-tenure track)Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Everett
2015Robert (Bob) Richards (tenure/tenure track)Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2015Timothy Hanshaw (non-tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2014John Schneider (tenure/tenure track)Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2014Karl Olsen (non-tenure track)Civil and Environmental Engineering
2013Nehal Abu-LailChemical Engineering
2012Jitesh PanchalMechanical and Materials Engineering
2011Jennifer AdamCivil and Environmental Engineering
2010Andrew S. O’FallonElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
2009Kenneth CarperArchitecture and Construction Management
2008David PollockCivil and Environmental Engineering
2007David LinBioengineering
2006Russ WestphalMechanical and Materials Engineering
2005Reid MillerChemical Engineering
2004David BahrMechanical and Materials Engineering
2003William CoferCivil and Environmental Engineering
2002Donald a. BenderCivil and Environmental Engineering
2001Rollin HotchkissCivil and Environmental Engineering
2000Clint ColeElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
1999O.A. (Gus) PlumbMechanical and Materials Engineering
1998Kenneth FridleyCivil and Environmental Engineering
1997Balasingam MuhunthanCivil and Environmental Engineering
1996Clayton CroweMechanical and Materials Engineering
1995Shira BroschatElectrical and Computer Engineering
1994Grant NortonMechanical and Materials Engineering
1993Charles PezeshkiMechanical and Materials Engineering
1992Richard J. WattsCivil and Environmental Engineering
1991Thomas BurtonMechanical and Materials Engineering
1990John F. OrsbornCivil and Environmental Engineering
1989David R. YongeCivil and Environmental Engineering
1988Glen HowerElectrical and Computer Engineering
1987Stephen O. NelsonMaterials Science and Engineering
1986David M. ScottArchitecture
1985Clayton T. CroweMechanical Engineering
1985Kenneth L. CarperArchitecture
1984Servet A DuranMaterials Science and Engineering